The first meeting between Fund for Regional Development of Chinese-Armenian Relations and the China Intercontinental Communication Center was held in Beijing
On July 21, 2023, a meeting was held at the China Intercontinental Communication Center  (CICC), located at the headquarters in Beijing. The participants included Dr. Sergey Avanesov, President and CEO of Fund for Regional Development of Chinese-Armenian Relations,  Dr. Ge Jian Chairman of the Chinese Presidency of the Eurasian Economic Cooperation Organization, , and Ms. Liu Wei, Director of the Global Communication Department of China intercontinental Communication Center , International Media and Communication Center.
At the meeting, participants showed great interest in strengthening close cooperation between China and Armenia, especially in the production of a film about Vardan Mamikonian, a legendary Armenian military and political figure of Chinese descent, and the sale of Armenian manufactured goods on the Internet.
Ms. Liu Wei also invited Dr. Sergey Avanesov, Mr. Ge Jian, and Mr. Manassarian, Ambassador of Armenia to China, to participate in the China (Beijing) International Audiovisual Conference (CIAC2023) under the guidance of the State Administration of Radio and Television and the Beijing Municipal People's Government, and hosted by the Beijing Bureau of Radio and Television and the Administrative Committee of the Beijing Economic and Technological Development Zone. It will be held at Beijing Yi chuang International Convention and Exhibition Center from August 3 to 6, 2023. The theme of this conference is "Smart radio and television future audio-visual", covering audio-visual content, technology, industry, security and other fields, including a complete audio-visual industry chain, exhibition summit forum, investment transactions, authoritative release, scene experience in one, highlighting professionalism, internationalization, leading and innovation. As an important platform for international audio-visual exchanges and cooperation, the conference will invite representatives of embassies from many countries to participate in the "Belt and Road" audio-visual Service Innovation Forum to promote international audio-visual exchanges.
The participants also agreed to develop a joint cooperation program aimed at carrying out a wide range of activities in China and Armenia.
They also agreed to draft and sign a Memorandum of Cooperation to further strengthen cooperation between the two sides.