Department of Commerce and Trade of Hainan Province
During the official visit of the delegation of the Republic of Armenia to Hainan province, the Fund for Regional Development of Chinese-Armenian Relations organized a meeting with the Department of Commerce and Trade of Hainan province. During the meeting, the Parties discussed a number of important issues in the field of increasing the volume of trade between the two regions. The Chinese side expressed interest in developing cooperation in the use of preferences and special conditions of the region, as well as creating a comfortable platform for international trade between the two regions.
Hainan province is interested in increasing partners abroad and sees Armenia as a reliable partner with whom it will be comfortable to cooperate and jointly attract investment. Another important factor is cooperation in the field of new technologies in the field of agriculture, which is quite developed in the territory of Hainan province. The Chinese side is interested in bilateral exchange of experience in this field and is ready to attract scientists from Armenia.